2009

Midlands and National Winner - Dannielle Khan – Speed Skating

At 13 years old, Dannielle is the best speed skater Great Britain has seen in decades.  Earlier this season she smashed the 3 Junior National records for the distances she competes in. 

Regional Winners

Northern Ireland – Graeme McCarter – Cricket

16 year old Graeme is an excellent sportsman and has, over the last year, had to choose between badminton or cricket as he has been successful enough to represent his country in both sports.  

Scotland – Sarah Kelly – Athletics

16 year old Sarah from Dundee has been competing in athletics for just two years but is already the AAAs 2008 Champion over 1500m and the 2008 Scottish Champion over 800m. 

North East – Eleanor Faulkner – Swimming

16 year old Eleanor started swimming when she was just 4 years old and took up the sport seriously at 9. She has competed for both England and Great Britain and this year won the European Junior Championships Women’s 5k, taking gold in 59 minutes 56 seconds. 

Wales – Emily Whitlock – Squash

Emily is already a very promising squash player.  Last year, aged just 14, she won the first European Squash Super Series Event of the season – The Nordic Junior Open U17 - without dropping a game and playing one age group up. 

South West – Andrew Elkins – Hammer Throwing

16 year old Andrew excels in hammer throwing and this year has won every national U17 title in his sport, including the 2009 UK School Games.  His hard work and commitment have led to his earning number 1 position in the U17 UK rankings. 

London – Shakira Ley – Boxing

17 year old female boxer Shakira, a member of the Waltham Forest Boxing Club, has won the National Female Championships two years running.  In 2008 she won the Amateur Boxing Association of England 50kgs junior. 

South East – Sebastian de Verteuil – Aerobic Gymnastics

15 year old aerobic gymnast Sebastian has achieved individual international titles and is a prospect for future major Championships having been selected for the GB 15-17 team.   

*new region* London East – Joint Winner – Sophie Dingwall – Sailing

Sophie, aged 16, sails in cadet class and is a member of the UK Cadet National Squad.  She was 1st girl in the European Championships in Spain this year and 2nd overall. 

*new region* London East – Joint Winner – Jodie Williams – Athletics

To date, 16 year old Jodie has won all of the 130 races she has entered.  A real star of the future, Jodie was recently awarded the SportsAid One to Watch Award 2009.  She became champion in 100m and 200m at the IAAF World Youth Championships in Bressanone. 

North West – Sebastian Crookall-Nixon – Golf

16 year old Sebastian is highly rated by the English Golf Union as a future England International. He won the under 16 National Boys Championship this year and was regional finalist in the under 18 Boys National Series. 

Disabled Category – Jack Roughan – Athletics

16 year old Jack is partially sighted and attends NCW, a specialist school for blind and partially sighted children. Jack ran in the CP Grand Prix in June 2008, coming a close second in the 100m to Ben Rushgrove who went on to win a silver medal in Beijing. 

Young Star – Tin Tin Ho – Table Tennis

Tin Tin is just 10 years old yet a definite star for the future of table tennis. Playing since the age of 5, Tin Tin attends England training camps once a month.